• Français

Legal Notices

Effective from the 22/10/2020

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, known as LCEN, users of the site www.udicat.com are informed these legal notices.

The connection and navigation on the Udicat site by the user imply full and unreserved acceptance of these terms of use.

These are accessible on the site under the heading “terms of use.”

Article 1 : Presentation

Owner and publisher of the site

 

The www.udicat.com site is edited by SAS UDICAT with a capital of 41,000 euros, registered with the Marseille RCS under number 885139345, and its intra-community VAT number is FR7688513934.

Headquarters: Alta Rocca Business Center, Bât A, 1120 route de Gemenos, 13400 Aubagne

Mail: contact@udicat.fr.

Phone: 04 96 18 18 07

 

I – 2 Site host

 

The site is hosted by the company OVH:

Address: 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France

Telephone: 1007

Article 2 : General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

The website is an intellectual work protected by the rules of the intellectual property code and applicable international regulations. The user may not in any way reuse, transfer or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works of the site.

Use of our site implies full agreement of the conditions of use described here. These conditions are subject to change at any time, so users are encouraged to consult them regularly. Likewise, the terms of use can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

Although the site is always normally accessible by its users, it may be interrupted for maintenance purposes, which will be communicated in advance as much as possible. An interruption can also be performed by the site host, regardless of our will.

Article 3 : Description of the services provided

The site aims to present all the company’s activities.

Udicat strives to provide as accurate information as possible on its site. However, the company cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updating the information on the site, whether of its own making or of third-party partners who provides the information.

Furthermore, all the information indicated on the site is given for information only and is subject to change. The information on the site is not exhaustive, it is subject to modifications after it was put online.

Article 4 : Contractual limitation on technical data

The website uses JavaScript, XML, XHTML, and CSS technologies.

The site cannot be held responsible for material damage linked to its use. The user agrees to access the site using recent and appropriate material, free of viruses and with an updated internet browser.

The goal is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. Nevertheless, they reserve the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods of time, for the purposes of maintenance, improvement of its infrastructure, failure of its infrastructure or if the services and services generate deemed unnatural traffic.

Article 5 : Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Udicat owns the intellectual property rights (copyright and economic rights) on all the elements on the site, the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, and sounds. It also holds the right of use on all the elements of the site mentioned above.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication and adaptation of all or part of the elements on our site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior authorization of Udicat.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

Article 6 : Liability limits

Udicat acts as the publisher of the site, and it is responsible for the quality and veracity of the content it publishes.

Udicat cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in article 4, or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Udicat can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (for example : market loss, loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of our site.

Interactive spaces (possibility of commercial information requests) are available to users. Udicat reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Udicat also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used.

Article 7 : Personal data management

The user is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014, for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n ° 2016-679).

 

Data collection officer

 

For personal data collected in the context of creating the user’s personal account and browsing the site, the data collection officer is Quentin Néant.

As responsible for processing the data it collects, the company undertakes to comply with the framework of the legal provisions in force. It is their responsibility to establish the purposes of their data processing, to provide their prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, with complete information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a compliant processing register to reality. Whenever the site processes personal data, it takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the data for the purposes for which the site processes them.

 

Purpose of the data collected

 

The website is likely to process all or part of the data.

First, to allow navigation on the site as well as the management and traceability of the services and services ordered by the user: connection and use data of the site, invoicing, etc.

Then to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking …): computer equipment used for browsing, the IP address.

Also, in order to improve navigation on the site: connection and usage data.

And finally, to conduct satisfaction surveys, communication campaigns and commercial prospecting: last name, first name, email address and telephone number.

 

Right of access, rectification and opposition

 

In accordance with current European regulations, users of the site have the following rights:

  • Right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), updating, completeness of user data, right to block or erase user personal data (article 17 of the RGPD) , when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or the collection, use, communication or conservation of which is prohibited.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time. (article 13-2c RGPD)
  • Right to limit the processing of user data. (article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to object to the processing of user data. (article 21 GDPR)
  • Right to portability of data that users have provided, when this data is subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract. (article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to define the fate of user data after their death and to choose to whom Udicat must communicate (or not) its data to a third party, which it has previously designated.

As soon as the website becomes aware of the death of a user and in the absence of instructions from him, he undertakes to destroy his data, unless their conservation is necessary for evidentiary purposes or to meet legal obligation.

If the user wishes to know how the website uses their personal data, to request rectification or to object to their processing, the user can contact Udicat in writing at the following address:

Udicat

Alta Rocca Business Center, Building A, 1120 route de Gemenos

13400 Aubagne

Or by mail at the following adress:

contact@udicat.fr

In this case, the user must indicate the personal data that he would like the site to correct, update or delete, by identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of personal data will be subject to the obligations imposed on Udicat by law, regarding the preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, users of our site can file a complaint with the supervisory authorities (CNIL).

 

Non-communication of personal data

 

The site is prohibited from processing, hosting or transferring the information collected on its users to a country located outside the European Union, or recognized as unsuitable by the European Commission, without first informing the customer. However, Udicat remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

The site undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or confidentiality of user information is brought to the attention of Udicat, it must inform users as soon as possible and notify them of the corrective measures taken. In addition, the site does not collect any sensitive data.

The user’s personal data may be processed by Udicat subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of the users of our site are mainly our customer service agents.

 

Types of data collected

 

Regarding the users of our site, we collect the following data which are essential for the operation of the service, and which will be kept for a maximum period of 12 months after the end of the contractual relationship: IP, service provider, language, country, system operating mode, browser, URL that redirected to our site.

The site also collects information that improves the user experience and offers contextual advice: phone, last name, first name, email address, postal code. These data are kept for a maximum period of 12 months after the end of the contractual relationship.

 

Article 8 : Incident notification

No matter how hard you try, no method of transmission over the internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures consider our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our clients of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the site is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the takeover of Udicat, its site and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data vis-à-vis of the site user.

 

Security

 

To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data, our site uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and password.

When processing personal data, Udicat takes all reasonable measures to protect it against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Article 9 : Hypertext links, cookies and web beacons

Our site contains several hypertext links to other sites, set up with permission from Udicat. However, Udicat does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited and will therefore assume no liability for this fact.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site can use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all, or part of the services offered by the site.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small information file sent to the user’s browser and saved in the user’s terminal (eg: computer, smartphone). This file includes information such as the user’s domain name, the user’s Internet service provider, the user’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies do not risk damaging the user’s terminal.

The site is likely to process user information about their visit to the site, such as the pages viewed and the searches performed. This information allows our site to improve its content and user navigation.

Cookies facilitating navigation and/or the provision of the services offered by the site, the user can configure his browser so that it allows him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that cookies are saved in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The user can also configure his browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to him from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved in his terminal. However, we inform the user that, in this case, the functionality of his browser software may not be all available.

If the user refuses the registration of cookies in their terminal or browser, or if the user deletes those registered there, the user is informed that their browsing and experience on the site may be limited. This could also be the case when our site or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the internet.

If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the site and the services possibly offered by our site, resulting from the refusal of cookies by the user or the impossibility for the site to record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation due to the user’s choice. For the management of cookies and user choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will allow you to know how the user can change their preferences regarding cookies.

At any time, the user can choose to express and modify their wishes in terms of cookies. Our site may also use the services of external providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin appearing on the site and if the user has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the website, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin can also place cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only placed on your terminals if you consent to them, by continuing to browse the website. At any time, the user can nevertheless revoke their consent to our site depositing this type of cookies.

 

Web beacons

 

Our site may occasionally use web beacons (also called tags, or action beacons) and deploy them through a partner specializing in web analysis likely to be found (and therefore to store the corresponding information, including the user’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing Internet users to access the site, and on the various pages of it.

This technology allows us to evaluate visitors’ responses to the site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened, and the information consulted), as well as the use of this site by the user.

The external service provider may collect information on visitors to the site and other websites using these tags, compile reports on the site’s activity for the attention of Udicat, and provide other services relating to the use of it and the Internet.

Article 10 : Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website www.udicat.com is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is attributed to the competent courts of Marseille.

You need more information about our privacy policy ?

Contact us

Logo Udicat

SAS Udicat with a capital of 41 000 €

885 139 345 RCS Marseille – VAT Intra-com : FR76885139345

Centre d’Affaires Alta Rocca, Bt A, 1120 route de Gemenos, 13400 Aubagne